WEEDE LAW, PLLC
[…] Pursuant to NCGS 20-4.01(48b), this phrase refers to "[t]he state of a person having his [or her] physical or mental faculties, or both, appreciably impaired by an impairing substance."  The State can pursue an "appreciable impairment" theory based on evidence of impairment from alcohol, a controlled substance, or both.  

(2) the driver has an alcohol concentration of .08 or more within a relevant time after driving.

(3) the driver has any amount of a Schedule I controlled substance (e.g. heroin) present in his/her system.

 

Pursuant to NCGS Section 20-4.01(49), a vehicle includes "[e]very device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, excepting devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon fixed rails or tracks."  The statute also includes bicycles.

                               DWI     ELEMENTS